Spellgs data · checked 2026-10-19

When is Commander night? US stores by weekday

Friday wins: 1,592 stores run a weekly Commander night on Fridays, almost 2.9× the 553 on Mondays. Based on 6,119 recurring weekly Commander listings at 3,076 of the 4,856 US stores we track.

3,076stores with a weekly night
6,119weekly Commander nights
6 PMmost common start hour
75%list $0 / free entry

Stores with a weekly Commander night, by weekday

A store with nights on two weekdays counts once on each. Tap a day for the store list.

  1. Monday553
  2. Tuesday642
  3. Wednesday822
  4. Thursday800
  5. Friday1,592
  6. Saturday879
  7. Sunday621

Start time (store-local)

Weekly Commander nights by start hour. Not shown: 38 listed at midnight–5 AM (usually all-day listings) and 21 at rarer hours.

  1. 10 AM159
  2. 11 AM335
  3. 12 PM785
  4. 1 PM305
  5. 2 PM286
  6. 3 PM282
  7. 4 PM478
  8. 5 PM1,094
  9. 6 PM1,729
  10. 7 PM555
  11. 8 PM40
  12. 9 PM12

Listed entry fee

As entered in the listing. Many stores list $0 and handle buy-ins at the counter.

  1. $0 / free4,591
  2. $1–5665
  3. $6–10737
  4. $11–1589
  5. Over $1534
  6. Not listed3

States with the most stores running weekly Commander

What a Star Trek prerelease costs

7,238 prerelease listings at 2,804 US stores, Fri, Nov 6–Thu, Nov 12. Median listed fee $40 (middle 80%: $35–$50), across 6,689 listings with a fee over $0. Another 549 list $0, which usually means the fee wasn't entered. 488 listings (7%) mention Two-Headed Giant.

Listed fee

  1. Under $30109
  2. $30–34427
  3. $35–391,335
  4. $40–441,872
  5. $45–491,665
  6. $50–591,105
  7. $60+176

Events by day

  1. Fri Nov 62,774
  2. Sat Nov 72,471
  3. Sun Nov 81,370
  4. Mon Nov 9184
  5. Tue Nov 10143
  6. Wed Nov 11163
  7. Thu Nov 12133
Median fee by state (42 states with 30+ priced listings)
StateMedianListings
South Dakota$5036
Arizona$45161
Colorado$45137
Connecticut$45103
Idaho$4551
Illinois$45192
Louisiana$4550
Massachusetts$45116
Minnesota$45195
North Carolina$45220
New Jersey$45124
New York$45322
Texas$45449
Wisconsin$45221
Utah$44.99157
Washington$42328
Alabama$4066
California$40554
Florida$40300
Georgia$40157
Iowa$4081
Indiana$40167
Kansas$4042
Maryland$4094
Maine$4077
Michigan$40225
Missouri$40158
Mississippi$4039
Montana$4046
Nebraska$4046
New Hampshire$4063
New Mexico$4062
Ohio$40273
Oregon$40166
Pennsylvania$40276
South Carolina$4079
Tennessee$40160
Virginia$40159
Arkansas$3553
Kentucky$35101
Nevada$35112
Oklahoma$3568

Find a Star Trek prerelease near you

Methodology

  • Source. Event listings in the public Wizards Play Network Store & Event Locator for the 4,856 US stores it lists, pulled for the next four weeks (last check 2026-10-19), plus a few schedules posted on store websites or confirmed by the store.
  • What counts as a weekly Commander night. A Commander event (title, format or tag) with the same title, weekday and local start time listed on at least two different weeks. One-off events and single listings are left out.
  • Counting. The weekday chart counts stores, so a store with two Tuesday events counts once on Tuesday. The time and fee charts count nights.
  • Fees. As entered in the listing. "$0 / free" includes listings where the store didn't enter a fee.
  • Prerelease costs. Every listing tagged as a prerelease inside the official window (Fri, Nov 6–Thu, Nov 12, per WPN). Price stats skip $0 listings. "Two-Headed Giant" means the title or description says so.
  • Limits. Stores that don't list on the WPN locator are missing, and listings can change. This is a snapshot, not a census.

Free to cite with a link to this page. Questions or corrections: contact us.

Weekly digest

Commander nights near you

One short email a week: Commander nights near you, stores that just got verified, and proxy or bracket changes. Free, unsubscribe anytime.

Email me about

We keep your email private and only use it for what you picked. We never sell it. Unsubscribe in any email. Privacy · Terms